CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 H82748

Mr. Brett Ian Harris
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz,
Silverman & Klestadt LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of beans and lentils in a glass container from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letters dated May 17, 2001, and June 19, 2001, on behalf of Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your letter. The product, Taste of India Mixed Beans and Lentils, item no. SA-201859, is a glass bottle with a cork stopper measuring 10 inches tall and 3-1/4 inches at its widest width, containing layers of the following dried vegetables: Yellow split peas (Pisum sativum) Mung beans (Phaseolus aureus or vigna radiata) Urad split beans (Phaseolus mungo) Adzuki beans (Vigna angularis) Black beans (Phaseolus vulgaris) Black-eyed peas (Vigna unguiclata) Lentils (Lens culinaris) Split red lentils (Lens culinaris)

The applicable subheading for the contents of the glass bottle will be 0713.40.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split…lentils…other…other. The rate of duty will be 0.15 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for the glass bottle will be 7013.39.2000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018)…glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics…other…other…valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 24.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division